The Attractive Nuisance Doctrine-Protecting Georgia’s Children
[…] The attractive nuisance doctrine is meant to only protect children who are trespassing and not adults. Children who are invited onto the property are not included in the attractive nuisance doctrine, but there are other legal avenues available in those cases, for example, negligence.

Elements to Prove Attractive Nuisance in Georgia.

Can you sue or be sued under this law in Georgia? In Georgia, the law provides that “[a] lawful possessor of land owes no duty of care to a trespasser except to refrain from causing a willful or wanton injury.” O.C.G.A. § 51-3-3(b) However, O.C.G.A §51-3-3(c) provides: “Georgia common law as it exists and is applied to the doctrine of attractive nuisance, in effect as of January 1, 2014, shall not be construed to be altered by this Code section.” In simpler terms, Georgia law protects your children under the common law principle of ‘attractive nuisance.’